Dalton and Tomich white logo
[…] Thus, allowing the claim to proceed was highly unlikely to have a material impact on discovery or other pretrial proceedings.

Illinois Religious Freedom Restoration Act

Finally, the court turned to Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s state law claim challenging the zoning decision. Specifically, Defendants asserted that: (1) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25 does not provide an independent cause of action; and (2) Plaintiff’s state law claim duplicates other claims. The court concluded that AIC’s challenge of the city’s zoning ordinance was permissible, even if section 11-13-25 does not provide for an independent cause of action. Section 11-13-25(a) states:

Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality . . . in regard to any petition or application for . . . rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes.

Although AIC conceded that 11-13-25 does not provide an independent cause of action, it argued that its claim was not premised upon that statutory provision.